Partial Participant List at the 25th Anniversary Celebration

The following individuals were noted in the Georgia Committee on Education's publication on the Highlander Folk School or journalist Abner W. Berry's article in the Daily Worker describing the event.

  • Ralph David Abernathy (pivotal figure in the Montgomery, Alabama bus boycott)
  • Abner W. Berry (editor of the Harlem edition of The Daily Worker)
  • Rev. David H. Brooks (African American Episcopal priest from Tallahassee, Florida, member of Inter-Civil Council, and president of Tallahassee NAACP; involved in that city's 1956 bus boycott)
  • Rev. Conrad Browne (Koinonia Farm resident)
  • Septima Clark (African American educator and first director of Highlander's Citizenship Schools, later director of education and teaching for the SCLC; instrumental in the creation of the Voter Education Project)
  • Charles Gomillion (Dean of Tuskegee Institute, president of Tuskegee Civic Association, and instrumental in African American voter registration; in the late 1950s, he would file Gomillion vs. Lightfoot, a suit to prevent gerrymandering to disenfranchise minorities.)
  • Ralph Helstein (president of AFL-CIO United Packinghouse Workers)
  • Dr. John Hope, II (eminent sociologist)
  • Myles Horton (founder of the Highlander Folk School)
  • Martin Luther King, Jr. (president of the Montgomery Improvement Association andfounder and president of the SCLC)
  • Rev. Maurice McCrackin (pacifist minister associated with Findlay Street Neighborhood House, a neighborhood-based social service center in Cincinnati, Ohio)
  • Allen McSwain (plaintiff in McSwain v. Board of Anderson County, Tennessee, a public school integration suit from 1950 and father of one of the "Clinton Twelve" who integrated Clinton High School in Clinton, Tennessee in 1956)
  • Alonzo C. Moron (first African American president of the historically black college, Hampton Institute in Virginia)
  • Rosa Parks (pivotal figure in the Montgomery, Alabama bus boycott and former Highlander attendee)
  • C. N. Parrish
  • Fred Routh (Southern Regional Council Assistant Director for State Organizations)
  • Harry Schneiderman
  • Pete Seeger (folk singer and political activist)
  • Wilma Dykeman Stokely (author of several books touching on race relations)
  • James Stokely (author and journalist who wrote about civil rights)
  • Ralph Tefferteller (associate director of New York's Henry Street Settlement, a neighborhood-based social service center originally founded by Lillian Wald in 1893)
  • John B. Thompson (chaplain at the University of Chicago, conference coordinator, and former Highlander staff member)
  • Aubrey Williams (director of the National Youth Administration under Franklin Roosevelt and publisher of the magazine Southern Farm and Home)

According to the Georgia Committee on Education's publication on the Highlander Folk School, members of the following purportedly communist organizations attended the school's twenty-fifth anniversary seminar.

  • Abraham Lincoln School
  • American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born
  • American Committee for Yugoslav Relief
  • American Continental Congress for World Peace
  • American Crusade to End Lynching
  • American Folksay Group
  • American Peace Mobilization
  • American-Soviet Music Society
  • American Youth Congress
  • American Youth for Democracy
  • Association of Interns and Medical Students
  • Bill of Rights Conference
  • Boston Freedom of the Press Committee
  • Brooklyn Professional Committee for Democratic China
  • Brownsville Freedom of the Press Committee (Brooklyn)
  • Camp Kinderland
  • Chicago Ad Hoc Committee of Welcome for the Dean of Canterbury
  • Chicago Committee to Defeat the Mann? Bill
  • Chicago Committee to Secure Justice in the Rosenburg Case
  • Citizens Emergency Defense Conference
  • Citizens Emergency Conference for Interracial Unity
  • Civil Rights Congress
  • Committee for a Cultural Salute to Paul Robeson
  • Committee to Defend America by Keeping Out of War
  • Committee for a Democratic Far Eastern Policy
  • Committee to End Sedition Laws
  • Committee for Equal Justice for Mrs. Recy Taylor, an Auxiliary of International Labor Defense
  • Committee for the First Amendment
  • Committee for the Negro in the Arts
  • Committee for Peaceful Alternatives to the Atlantic Pact
  • Committee to Secure Justice in the Rosenberg Case
  • Commonwealth College
  • Communist Party
  • Consumers Union
  • Continuations Committee of the Conference on Peaceful Alternatives to the Atlantic Pact
  • Council on African Affairs
  • Daily Worker
  • Dinner for Pearl Hart
  • W.E.B Dubois Testimonial Sponsoring Committee
  • Emergency Civil Liberties Committee
  • Emergency Peace Mobilization
  • First Line of Defense
  • Frederick Douglas School
  • Harlem Employment Committee
  • Highlander Folk School
  • Interfaith Committee for Peace Action
  • Jefferson School of Social Science
  • League of Struggle for Negro Rights
  • League of Voting Southerners
  • Main Stream
  • Masses & Mainstream
  • Methodist Federation for Social Action
  • Metropolitan Music School
  • Michigan Herald
  • Mid-Century Conference for Peace
  • Mother Bloor Celebration Committee
  • Nation Associates
  • National Citizens Emergency Relief Committee to Aid Striker Families
  • National Citizens Political Action Committee
  • National Committee to Abolish the Poll Tax
  • National Committee for Peaceful Alternatives
  • National Committee to Repeal the McCarran Act
  • National Council of the Arts, Sciences and Professions
  • National Council of American-Soviet Friendship
  • National Negro Congress
  • National Negro Labor Council
  • Nature Friends of America
  • New Drama
  • New Masses
  • New York City Council of the American Youth Congress
  • New York Committee for Protection of Foreign Born
  • New York community Divisions of the Committee to Free Earl Bowder
  • New York Youth Council
  • Open Letter on Military Aid to Spain
  • Open Letter Protesting Deportation of Harry Bridges
  • Peace Information Center
  • People's Artists
  • People's Daily World
  • People's Drama Theatre
  • People's Institute of Applied Religion
  • People's Songs
  • Petition to Reconsider Prosecutions under the Smith Act
  • Political Affairs
  • Progressive Citizens of America
  • Progressive Citizens of Massachusetts
  • Protest Meeting for Howard Fast
  • Protestant Digest Associates
  • Protest Against Verdict of Guilty in Case of (I.L.D.) Communist Leaders?
  • School for Political Action Technique
  • Schroon Crest Camp
  • Sing Out
  • Southern Conference Educational Fund
  • Southern Conference for Human Welfare
  • Southern Negro Youth Congress
  • Stop Rankin Meeting
  • Swapping Song Fair
  • Teachers Union, Local 555
  • Testimonial Concert "Bound for Glory" for Woodie Guthrie
  • United Office and Professional Workers of America, Local 16
  • United Packinghouse Workers of America
  • United States Arrangements Committee, World Youth Congress
  • U.S Sponsoring Committee for Representation at the Congress of the Peoples for Peace
  • Veterans Against Discrimination of Civil Rights Congress of New York
  • Veterans Fighting Fund for Eugene Dennis
  • Voice of Freedom Committee
  • Washington Committee for Democratic Action
  • Westchester Peekskill Committee
  • Wingdale Lodge
  • Win-the-Peace Conference
  • Wire to President Truman to McCarran Bill
  • Worker's Alliance
  • Young People's Record Club
  • Young Progressives